graphic masthead of boy and City School District of Alabny logo graphic link to Board of Education pages graphic link to school directory pages graphic link to school pages
box bullet

HOME

box bullet About Us
box bullet

Academics

box bullet

After-School and Extended-Day Care

box bullet

Albany A-Z

box bullet

Albany Booster Club and School PTAs

box bullet

Albany Fund for Education

box bullet

Alumni

box bullet

Annual Professional Performance Review (APPR)

box bullet Art
box bullet Assurance of Discontinuance
box bullet

Athletics

box bullet Bids/RFPs
box bullet Buildings and Grounds
box bullet

Calendar

box bullet

Dignity for All Students Act

box bullet

Early Childhood

box bullet

Employment

box bullet ENL and Refugee Services
box bullet

Feedback

box bullet Grade Configuration/Middle School Enrollment
box bullet

Grants and Program Development

box bullet

Hall of Fame

box bullet Human Resources
box bullet

Library

box bullet

Music

box bullet

News

box bullet

Parent University

box bullet

Professional Development

box bullet

Programs and Services

box bullet Pupil Personnel Services
box bullet Receivership
box bullet

Search Our Site

box bullet

Strategic Planning: 2020 Vision

box bullet

Student Registration

box bullet Summer School

box bullet

Volunteering

box bullet

Website Accessibility

Back to Communications Home

Spring scholar-athletes recognized

ALBANY, N.Y. (May. 4, 2017) -- Seventy students that competed on seven Albany High School varsity spring sports teams have received scholar-athlete recognition from the New York State Public High School Athletic Association.

 

Each achieved a grade-point average of 90 or higher for the third-quarter marking period and will receive a lapel pin. The students are listed below by team.

 

Baseball (Garett Baron, coach)

Ian Boldiston

Alexander Casciotti

Noah John

Jeffrey Lembo

Matthew Milligan

Miles Murray

Ryan O'Keefe

Matthew Pickett

 

Boys’ lacrosse (Tom Pillsworth, coach)

Richard Andrews

Jordan Cartwright

Nicholas Rosado

 

Girls’ lacrosse (Theresa Story, coach)

Laura Bulmer

Reeve Churchill

Sophia Gaffney

Alison Hayes

Isabella Higgins

Peyton Hunt

Regan Hunt

Ryann Murray

Sophia Pearlman

Jennifer Powell

Calena Rodriguez

Leasia Royall

 

Softball (Kristi Freitag, coach)

Yineisha Andrades Pabon

Danielle Farleigh

Abigail Scheuermann

 

Boys’ tennis (Marianne Leung, coach)

Matan Adler

Adam Aleksic

Din Andrew Ampatuan

William Bulmer

Eldred Cabahug

Jonas Cabahug

Joseph Cabahug

Sven Cenzia

Aerick Gonzales

Michael O'Neil

Robert Quaye

Peter Wiley

Harry Zay

 

Boys' track (Jeffery Barnes, coach)

Samuel Bromirski

Jaan Choudhri

Jason Eveleth

Isaac Fong

Jaden Gary

Noah Greenblatt

Max Heller

Afeer Masih

Avik Paul

Daniel Pollydore

Mitchell Ringwald

Patrick Vogt

Israel Washington

 

Girls’ track (Adela Pulaha, coach)

Eileen Bequette

Kaitlyn Bliss

Amelia Colafati

Sofia Fasullo

Tracy Gaa

Alaina Guidetti

Aine Haugh

Nakeyda Jackson

Sydney Kimbrough

Taylor Kimbrough

Lina Morse

Briola Nugent

Faith O'Toole

Claire Patnaude

Natalie Penna

Liberty Seifert

Laurel Stix

Elli Sol Strich

Casey Su-Morrill

Tamera Thomas

Renee Wright

   

The mission of the City School District of Albany is to educate and prepare all students for college and career, citizenship and life, in partnership with our diverse community. The district serves more than 9,600 students in 17 elementary, middle and high schools. In addition to neighborhood schools, the district includes several magnet schools and programs, as well as other innovative academic opportunities for students, including four themed academies at Albany High School.

         
Link to Board of Ed page Link to Directory page Link to Our Schools page